January 11th, 2019

Expanded Boil Water Advisory -1-11-19


UTILITY ISSUED

EXPANDED BOIL WATER ADVISORY

On 1-11-19 attempts were made to flush the clearwell at the water treatment plant without further impacting the distribution system. These attempts were unsuccessful and levels in the tanks were becoming critically low. It has become necessary to start pumping to the system. The storage tanks need to be brought to acceptable levels before they can be flushed.This affects

__X_ Entire Water System – All Parkersburg Utility Board Customers

A CONDITION OCCURRED THAT MAY HAVE PERMITTED A POSSIBILITY FOR YOUR WATER TO BECOME CONTAMINATED.Initial samples from testing on 1/10 showed no signs of bacteria; however, due to the storage level issues, the boil water advisory must BE EXPANDED while water is pumped from the clearwell to the system. ADDITIONAL TESTING WILL BE COMPLETED TO CONFIRM OR DENY THE PRESENCE OF CONTAMINATION IN YOUR WATER. (Conditions that may permit contamination: water pressure below 20 psi, total loss of water supply, dirty or discolored water and air in the water.)

Who would most likely be impacted?

Consumers with medical conditions that lower their ability to fight bacterial or viral infections, those with stomach or intestinal issues, the very young and the elderly.

What should I do?

EFFECTIVE BOILING DIRECTIONS.Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation.Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened?What is being done?

Personnel are currently working to fill the storage tanks. Samples will be collected and submitted for testing. When test results confirm there is no a longer a concern, a notice to end the boil water advisory will be issued.

For more information contact the Utility Board Office at (304) 424-8535 or at 125 19th St. Parkersburg, WV 26101.General guidelines on ways to lessen the health risk are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: The Parkersburg Utility Board.

State Water System ID#: WV3305407Date distributed:1-11-19

Have questions? We have answers.

We help our customers in any way we can. Just give us a call, and we’ll put you in touch with the appropriate Department Supervisor to get your problems solved.